Secondary Schools

Challenge Wanaka Secondary Schools

Challenge Wanaka is excited to continue hosting the Otago Secondary Schools event together with major sponsor Mitre 10 Wanaka on Thursday 18th February 2021. 

The event will host the Otago Secondary School Triathlon (previously held in Cromwell) and races will include a junior and a senior category.  Secondary School teams also have the chance to compete in the Challenge Wanaka Half on the Saturday!

Entry

Secondary Schools from Otago, Southland and Aoraki should enter through their School Sports Coordinator for a reduced rate of $12 individual, $24 for a team of 2 and $36 for a team of 3.

Secondary schools from all other areas should enter through the link below: 

Enter Now 

This event is limited to 400 entries. Entries will close when full or on Monday 15th February at 5pm.

Challenge Wanaka Half Teams

Course information and registration for all Secondary School teams competing on Saturday 20th is available on the Challenge Wanaka Half page. Good luck to all our next generation triathletes!

Prices

Individual: $30
Team entry: $60

[Otago/Southland/Aoraki Secondary Schools enter through your School Sports Coordinator as above]

All competitors will receive a medal, t-shirt and Challenge Family gift.  Winners of each age group will also receive a trophy and certificates will be handed out to the winners of the Otago Secondary Schools Championships.

The Course

For U14, U16: the course will be made up of a 300m swim, 10km bike and 3.5km run 

For U19:  the course will be made up of a 400m swim, 20km bike, 4km run.

View the map

 

Timetable

9:30 – 11:00am Registration at Race HQ, Glendhu Station

12.00pm – Briefing at the bike racks

12.30pm – U19 Boys (includes Tri NZ athletes, if any) 
12.32pm – U19 Girls (includes Tri NZ athletes, if any) 
12.34pm – U19 Teams
12.36pm – U16 Boys (includes Tri NZ athletes, if any)
12.38pm – U16 Girls (includes Tri NZ athletes, if any) 
12.40pm – U16 Boys & U16 Mixed Teams
12:42pm – U16 Girls Teams 
12.44pm – U14 Boys
12.46pm – U14 Girls
12.48pm – U14 Teams

2.30 – Prize Giving